Equitana Melbourne

Subscribe

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Definitive Events (DE) respects your privacy. The Privacy Act 1988 authorises the collection of personal information in order to provide you with information you have agreed to receive regarding our events and the conduct of those events. The Privacy Act also limits how DE uses your information and when and to whom it can be released.

Privacy Statement

Definitive Events (DE) respects your privacy. The Privacy Act 1988 authorises the collection of personal information in order to provide you with information you have agreed to receive regarding our events and the conduct of those events. The Privacy Act also limits how DE uses your information and when and to whom it can be released.

Scope

This statement applies to the DE website, associated event websites and electronic marketing and news bulletins distributed to the DE database.

Personal information

We do collect personal information, for example your email address, where you have provided it for information, feedback or subscription purposes. We do not share information about you with third parties without your permission unless it:

  • is necessary to provide you with information or a service that you have requested
  • is required or authorised by law
  • will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health.

Your choices

  • You may request access to personal information about you that we hold. We encourage you to contact us about your personal information if you find that it is not accurate or complete.
  • You may opt out of any further contact from us.
  • To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we will need evidence of your identity before we can grant you access to information about you or change it.

Our obligations

The Privacy Act provides you with a number of rights, including:

  • you must be told why your personal information is being collected and whether it can be given to anyone else
  • your personal information can only be collected for a lawful purpose
  • you have the right to see what information is held about you and have it corrected if it is incorrect, out of date or incomplete (the Freedom of Information Act 1982 also covers this)
  • you have the right to have your personal information stored securely and protected from unauthorised access or misuse
  • you have the right to know how your personal information will be used
  • if you believe your privacy has been infringed you can make a complaint to DE

Contact us

Contact us about your privacy concerns:
Definitive Events Pty Ltd
2/3 Rocklea Drive Port Melbourne Vic 3207.

This DE Privacy Statement applies to the DE website, associated event websites and electronic marketing and news bulletins distributed to the DE database.

Your questions and comments regarding your privacy
Feel free to contact us any time and we’ll answer any additional questions.

Sign up to our e-news

Get the latest updates on all this and more

Sign up to our e-news

Get the latest updates on all this and more